Services people are running: Difference between revisions
Add AskMe to and remove Oohay from the list of search engines. |
Add Oohay to the list of websites |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
Also has an FTP with lots of useful files | Also has an FTP with lots of useful files | ||
|Also available at http://cghmn.cursedsilicon.net | |Also available at http://cghmn.cursedsilicon.net | ||
|- | |||
|ch0ccyra1n | |||
|oohay.retro | |||
|Ubuntu Server | |||
|Nginx | |||
|A collection of services for Compu-Global-Hyper-Mega-Net | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Hosting == | == Hosting == | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 12 July 2025
This is a collection of "services" available on CGHMN. It's intended as a bootstrapping point until we get something to help with discovery. Feel free to add your own services!
Chat
AIM
CGHMN connects to Chivanet's AIM service (running RetroAimServer). To use it, you need to sign up via http://chivanet.org/aim/. Once you have a screenname, you can connect from within the network.
IRC
Available on irc.cghmn.retro (no TLS), and bridged onto the regular internet and Discord.
MSN Messenger
TODO (maybe ask to federate with NINA ala ChivaNet?) - CursedSilicon
You can run your own mail server on a .retro domain. If you would prefer not to (or want a backup), there are some open mail services (separate from general "hosting").
CGHMN Public Email Service (ala Hotmail/Yahoo/Gmail)
Webmail: available - Supports Internet Explorer 3 (in theory) as a minimum. IE5 on Win3.11 tested and verified working.
HTTP: http://cghmn-mail.retro
IMAP:: cghmn-mail.retro
POP3: cghmn-mail.retro
(both incoming and outgoing servers use the same address for POP/IMAP/SMTP)
NOTE: SSL is enabled but is not widely tested. Your mileage may vary. If you experience issues, just use insecure/plaintext modes for simplicity
How to sign up: message cursedsilicon on IRC/Discord.
Game servers
| User | Hostname | IP | Game(s) | OS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loganius | loganius.retro | 100.96.9.1 | ClassiCube & Halo PC | Windows Server 2003 R2 | Must connect by IP for Halo. |
| CursedSilicon | cursedsilicon.retro | 172.23.0.20 | Battle.Net | Linux | Just works! Plays Blizzard games up to Warcraft 3: Frozen Throne |
| CursedSilicon | cursedsilicon.retro | 172.23.0.20 | Westwood Online | Linux | Just works! Plays Westwood games up to Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge |
NOTE: Some services are "patched" at DNS level. Other games (such as Halo) require connecting to a server via IP. Check the notes!
Websites
| User | IP/Hostname | OS | Server | Brief Description | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loganius | loganius.retro | Windows Server 2003 R2 | IIS 6.0 | Whatever I feel like putting there. | Supports HTTPS. |
| Loganius | live.loganius.retro | Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 | IIS 6.0 | My livestream VODs. | Livestreams at [rtsp | mms]://live.loganius.retro/, or http://live.loganius.retro:81/ |
| Loganius | askme.retro | Windows Server 2003 R2 | IIS 6.0 | The AskMe Search Engine | |
| CursedSilicon | cursedsilicon.retro | Linux | Nginx | Basically a landing page for new users.
Also has an FTP with lots of useful files |
Also available at http://cghmn.cursedsilicon.net |
| ch0ccyra1n | oohay.retro | Ubuntu Server | Nginx | A collection of services for Compu-Global-Hyper-Mega-Net |
Hosting
Theotherhost
| OS | Platform | Admin UI requirements | Languages | Databases | Services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linux | BlueOnyx | IE 5 (tested on Win 2k) | Perl 5.8.8, PHP 5.1.5 | MySQL 5.0.95 | FTP/Web/SMTP/IMAP/POP/DNS/Mailing lists |
How to sign up: message theothertom on IRC.
CGHMN
CGHMN will offer Proxmox based hosting in future. Currently we are limited by hard disk capacity, but small servers can be uploaded and run. Ask CursedSilicon for details.
Other communications
theotherforum
There is a forum at forum.theothertom.retro. This can be used to share projects/sites, as well as for general discussion. Currently, you need an email address to sign up.
TODO: A pastebin
Would be good for sharing logs etc.
TODO: Image host
Somewhere for screenshots etc.
TODO: webring
To help find sites
Search
Google Search Appliance
Available on google.retro
Submit domains for indexing to CursedSilicon. Crawling takes about 15 minutes
Pandia Search
Available on www.chivanet (no TLD but WWW is required!)
Has both a web and CGHMN version (automatically selected by detecting the domain from which the user visits)
Sites can be added via the Pandia UI
AskMe
Available on askme.retro
Must submit pages for indexing